Hovatek Forum DOWNLOADS Android Firmware Tecno [Downloads] Tecno W4 Stock ROM | Firmware and Component Files
Try our Online TWRP Builder..its free!
Can't login? Please, reset your password.


[Downloads] Tecno W4 Stock ROM | Firmware and Component Files

[Downloads] Tecno W4 Stock ROM | Firmware and Component Files

Pages (2): 1 2 Next
hovatek
hovatek
hovatek
Administrator
49,612
17-07-2017, 08:56 AM
#1



Below is a collection of download links for files you would find in the flash file, firmware or stock rom for Tecno W4 . Its for those who need specific files and don't want to have to download the entire stock ROM / Firmware. If what you need is the complete stock ROM / Firmware then you can find the download link below also

Download Tecno W4 stock rom / firmware below



Tecno W4 (W4-AW875A-A1-M-20160328) [Factory / Signed]


Tecno W4 (W4-AW875A-A1-M-20160427)


Tecno W4 (W4-AW875A-A1-M-20160603) [Factory / Signed]


Tecno W4 (W4-AW875A1-M-160808V2) [Factory / Signed]


Tecno W4 (W4-AW875A1-M-161010V10) [Miracle Box]


Tecno W4 (W4-AW875A1-M-161130V10)


Tecno W4 (W4-AW875A2-M-160910V6)


Tecno W4 (W4-AW875C1-M-SAM-161027V13) [Factory / Signed]



How to flash / unbrick a Tecno W4


The firmware above is in scatter format so this means you can flash with SP Flash tool, Infinity Chinese Miracle II MTK Box,
Miracle Box (If indicated that it's a Miracle Box Dump) or any other Chinese box or tool which supports flashing in scatter format.
Before flashing, ensure that:
  1. The battery is charged to an extent and inserted into the phone
  2. The phone is powered off / switched off
  3. You have installed Mediatek Preloader USB VCOM drivers
  4. You have downloaded either parts of or the complete firmware above (depending on what you need to flash) and unzipped into a folder
  5. You have a PC and USB cord


Tecno W4 Core Specifications

  • Model: Tecno W4
  • 2G Network: Yes
  • 3G Network: HSDPA 900 / 2100
  • 4G Network: LTE
  • SIM: Dual mini SIM
  • Body Dimensions: 143.50 x 71.30 x 8.50 mm, 135 grams
  • Display Type: IPS capacitive touchscreen with 16,000,000 colors
  • Display Size: 5.0 inches, 720 x 1280 pixels, 294 pixels per inch (PPI)
  • SD Card slot: MicroSD card, up to 128GB
  • Internal Memory: 16GB
  • OS: Android 6.0 Marshmallow
  • Processor: 1.3GHz quad-core Cortex-A53
  • CPU: MediaTek MT6580 chipset, Mali-T720 GPU
  • RAM: 1GB
  • WIFI: Wi-Fi 802.11 b/g/n, WIFI hotspot, Wi-Fi direct
  • Bluetooth: Version 4.1
  • GPS: A-GPS
  • NFC: No
  • USB: MicroUSB v2.0
  • Primary Camera: 8MP, up to 3264 x 2448-pixel pictures, HDR, autofocus, Geo-tagging, panorama camera with LED flash
  • Video: Yes
  • Secondary Camera: 2MP up to 1600 x 1200-pixel pictures
  • Battery Capacity: 2500mAh Li-Ion battery
This post was last modified: 06-02-2019, 08:14 PM by X3non.

Note!
We have a reply schedule for Free Support. Please upgrade to Private Support if you can't wait.
oladimejiokoh
oladimejiokoh
oladimejiokoh
Newbie
1
17-09-2017, 03:49 AM
#2
(17-07-2017, 08:56 AM)hovatek Below is a collection of download links for files you would find in the flash file, firmware or stock rom for Tecno W4....

Thanks for uploading the rooms. The tecno w4 system.img file is corrupt. Its not working with sp flash too. Infact I had to download all versions to try and use but all of the system.img are corrupt. Please help in resolving this issue. Perhaps the the system.img should be uploaded alone
This post was last modified: 18-09-2017, 10:01 AM by hovatek.
hovatek
hovatek
hovatek
Administrator
49,612
18-09-2017, 10:06 AM
#3
(17-09-2017, 03:49 AM)oladimejiokoh Thanks for uploading the rooms. The tecno w4 system.img file is corrupt. Its not working with sp flash too. Infact I had to download all versions to try and use but all of the system.img are corrupt. Please help in resolving this issue. Perhaps the the system.img should be uploaded alone

1. Its pointless to upload system.img alone since that makes up about 60 - 90 % of the firmware's size
2. Instead of saying the system.img is corrupt (because its not working with SP Flash tool for you), it would be better to state whatever error you're getting in SP flash tool and the reason you claim all are corrupt. Besides, what are the odd that all 6 system.img are corrupt given that we review roms we list
This post was last modified: 18-09-2017, 10:08 AM by hovatek.

Note!
We have a reply schedule for Free Support. Please upgrade to Private Support if you can't wait.
famozine
famozine
famozine
Junior Member
24
27-12-2017, 02:34 PM
#4
Screen touch not working after flashing tried all the above rom
hovatek
hovatek
hovatek
Administrator
49,612
27-12-2017, 05:23 PM
#5



(27-12-2017, 02:34 PM)famozine Screen touch not working after flashing tried all the above rom

stick to your thread @ https://www.hovatek.com/forum/thread-21518.html
emdee116
emdee116
emdee116
Newbie
4
31-12-2017, 10:43 AM
#6
I'm about to flash the 1010v10 version. Does d miracle in bracket mean I should only flash the room with miracle box/software?
emdee116
emdee116
emdee116
Newbie
4
31-12-2017, 10:46 AM
#7
I'm about to flash the 1010v10 version. Does d miracle in bracket mean I should only flash the room with miracle box/software?
(18-09-2017, 10:06 AM)hovatek
(17-09-2017, 03:49 AM)oladimejiokoh Thanks for uploading the rooms. The tecno w4 system.img file is corrupt. Its not working with sp flash too. Infact I had to download all versions to try and use but all of the system.img are corrupt. Please help in resolving this issue. Perhaps the the system.img should be uploaded alone

1. Its pointless to upload system.img alone since that makes up about 60 - 90 % of the firmware's size
2. Instead of saying the system.img is corrupt (because its not working with SP Flash tool for you), it would be better to state whatever error you're getting in SP flash tool and the reason you claim all are corrupt. Besides, what are the odd that all 6 system.img are corrupt given that we review roms we list

I'm about to flash the 1010v10 version. Does the miracle in bracket mean I should only flash the rom with miracle box/software?
This post was last modified: 31-12-2017, 10:47 AM by emdee116.
emdee116
emdee116
emdee116
Newbie
4
31-12-2017, 10:47 AM
#8
(18-09-2017, 10:06 AM)hovatek
(17-09-2017, 03:49 AM)oladimejiokoh Thanks for uploading the rooms. The tecno w4 system.img file is corrupt. Its not working with sp flash too. Infact I had to download all versions to try and use but all of the system.img are corrupt. Please help in resolving this issue. Perhaps the the system.img should be uploaded alone

1. Its pointless to upload system.img alone since that makes up about 60 - 90 % of the firmware's size
2. Instead of saying the system.img is corrupt (because its not working with SP Flash tool for you), it would be better to state whatever error you're getting in SP flash tool and the reason you claim all are corrupt. Besides, what are the odd that all 6 system.img are corrupt given that we review roms we list

I'm about to flash the 1010v10 version. Does the miracle in bracket mean I should only flash the rom with miracle box/software?
hovatek
hovatek
hovatek
Administrator
49,612
31-12-2017, 03:20 PM
#9
(31-12-2017, 10:47 AM)emdee116 I'm about to flash the 1010v10 version. Does the miracle in bracket mean I should only flash the rom with miracle box/software?

Yes

Note!
We have a reply schedule for Free Support. Please upgrade to Private Support if you can't wait.
emdee116
emdee116
emdee116
Newbie
4
31-12-2017, 05:33 PM
#10
(31-12-2017, 03:20 PM)hovatek
(31-12-2017, 10:47 AM)emdee116 I'm about to flash the 1010v10 version. Does the miracle in bracket mean I should only flash the rom with miracle box/software?
Thank you
Yes
Pages (2): 1 2 Next
Users browsing this thread:
 1 Guest(s)
Users browsing this thread:
 1 Guest(s)
YtWhTl
live chat
whatsapp telegram