Hovatek Forum
how to set my Android phone to WCDMA only - Printable Version

+- Hovatek Forum (https://www.hovatek.com/forum)
+-- Forum: MOBILE PHONES HELP SECTION (https://www.hovatek.com/forum/forum-75.html)
+--- Forum: Android (https://www.hovatek.com/forum/forum-76.html)
+--- Thread: how to set my Android phone to WCDMA only (/thread-464.html)



how to set my Android phone to WCDMA only - maxibrainz - 06-08-2014

pls I have a problem with my android phone whenever I select wcdma only network won't appear but my neighbours using similar phone when I select wcdma only the network would appear, pls what is the solution because am tired of using edge whenever am at home, my phone is rooted


RE: how to set my Android phone to WCDMA only - X3non - 06-08-2014

(06-08-2014, 02:45 PM)maxibrainz Wrote:  pls I have a problem with my android phone whenever I select wcdma only network won't appear but my neighbours using similar phone when I select wcdma only the network would appear, pls what is the solution because am tired of using edge whenever am at home, my phone is rooted

What phone is this ..samsung??


RE: how to set my Android phone to WCDMA only - maxibrainz - 06-08-2014

(06-08-2014, 02:59 PM)X3non Wrote:  
(06-08-2014, 02:45 PM)maxibrainz Wrote:  pls I have a problem with my android phone whenever I select wcdma only network won't appear but my neighbours using similar phone when I select wcdma only the network would appear, pls what is the solution because am tired of using edge whenever am at home, my phone is rooted

What phone is this ..samsung??

TECNO ANDROID


RE: how to set my Android phone to WCDMA only - hovatek - 06-08-2014

The very first step would be to backup the phone before we proceed with fixing it. follow this guide @ http://www.hovatek.com/forum/showthread.php?tid=455 to make an MTK backup of your phone then flash Clockworkmod to the phone and also make a Clockworkmod backup then we'll proceed.