Hovatek Forum MOBILE Android FDL2 error
Try our Online TWRP Builder..its free!
Can't login? Please, reset your password.


FDL2 error

FDL2 error

Pages (2): 1 2 Next
onele1989
onele1989
onele1989
Junior Member
25
01-08-2022, 01:47 PM
#1



i have a Tecno rb6s powered with sc9832e soc. i flashed a symphony i7 that has the same soc with an aim to later flash the lineageOS built for this symphony i7, because Tecno doesnt have one yet. So because Tecno and Symphony share the same soc i thought this would be flawless so i flashed the the ROM. flashing was successful but after reboot my screen is blank, so i tried to flash bash the original Tecno ROM but theres FDL2 error.
Attached Files
.jpg
Capture2.JPG
Size: 100.69 KB / Downloads: 8
justshez
justshez
justshez
Intern
1,802
02-08-2022, 04:25 PM
#2
(01-08-2022, 01:47 PM)onele1989 i have a Tecno rb6s powered with sc9832e soc. i flashed a symphony i7 that has the same soc with an aim to later flash the lineageOS built for this symphony i7, because Tecno doesnt have one yet. So because Tecno and Symphony share the same soc i thought this would be flawless so i flashed the the ROM. flashing was successful but after reboot my screen is blank, so i tried to flash bash the original Tecno ROM but theres FDL2 error.

refer to https://www.hovatek.com/forum/thread-4870.html

Note!
We have a reply schedule for Free Support. Please upgrade to Private Support if you can't wait.
maxpayne
maxpayne
maxpayne
Intern
3,602
04-08-2022, 11:55 AM
#3
(01-08-2022, 01:47 PM)onele1989 i have a Tecno rb6s powered with sc9832e soc. i flashed a symphony i7 that has the same soc with an aim to later flash the lineageOS built for this symphony i7, because Tecno doesnt have one yet. So because Tecno and Symphony share the same soc i thought this would be flawless so i flashed the the ROM. flashing was successful but after reboot my screen is blank, so i tried to flash bash the original Tecno ROM but theres FDL2 error.

What was your build number before you flashed the custom ROM?
Try to flash with this version https://mega.nz/file/d1JkRQ5L#aVDN4o_FSw...Mvs-NQWe00
This post was last modified: 04-08-2022, 12:36 PM by maxpayne.

Note!
We have a reply schedule for Free Support. Please upgrade to Private Support if you can't wait.
onele1989
onele1989
onele1989
Junior Member
25
04-08-2022, 04:24 PM
#4
(04-08-2022, 11:55 AM)maxpayne
(01-08-2022, 01:47 PM)onele1989 i have a Tecno rb6s powered with sc9832e soc. i flashed a symphony i7 that has the same soc with an aim to later flash the lineageOS built for this symphony i7, because Tecno doesnt have one yet. So because Tecno and Symphony share the same soc i thought this would be flawless so i flashed the the ROM. flashing was successful but after reboot my screen is blank, so i tried to flash bash the original Tecno ROM but theres FDL2 error.

What was your build number before you flashed the custom ROM?
Try to flash with this version https://mega.nz/file/d1JkRQ5L#aVDN4o_FSw...Mvs-NQWe00

my build number was V008
onele1989
onele1989
onele1989
Junior Member
25
05-08-2022, 11:34 AM
#5



(04-08-2022, 04:24 PM)onele1989
(04-08-2022, 11:55 AM)maxpayne
(01-08-2022, 01:47 PM)onele1989 i have a Tecno rb6s powered with sc9832e soc. i flashed a symphony i7 that has the same soc with an aim to later flash the lineageOS built for this symphony i7, because Tecno doesnt have one yet. So because Tecno and Symphony share the same soc i thought this would be flawless so i flashed the the ROM. flashing was successful but after reboot my screen is blank, so i tried to flash bash the original Tecno ROM but theres FDL2 error.

What was your build number before you flashed the custom ROM?
Try to flash with this version https://mega.nz/file/d1JkRQ5L#aVDN4o_FSw...Mvs-NQWe00

my build number was V008

thanks for the flash tool, but still I get the same error
onele1989
onele1989
onele1989
Junior Member
25
05-08-2022, 11:35 AM
#6
(04-08-2022, 04:24 PM)onele1989
(04-08-2022, 11:55 AM)maxpayne
(01-08-2022, 01:47 PM)onele1989 i have a Tecno rb6s powered with sc9832e soc. i flashed a symphony i7 that has the same soc with an aim to later flash the lineageOS built for this symphony i7, because Tecno doesnt have one yet. So because Tecno and Symphony share the same soc i thought this would be flawless so i flashed the the ROM. flashing was successful but after reboot my screen is blank, so i tried to flash bash the original Tecno ROM but theres FDL2 error.

What was your build number before you flashed the custom ROM?
Try to flash with this version https://mega.nz/file/d1JkRQ5L#aVDN4o_FSw...Mvs-NQWe00

my build number was V008
Attached Files
.jpg
Capture3.JPG
Size: 100.07 KB / Downloads: 4
maxpayne
maxpayne
maxpayne
Intern
3,602
08-08-2022, 08:41 AM
#7
(05-08-2022, 11:35 AM)onele1989 my build number was V008

Which tool did you use to flash the symphony pac file?

Note!
We have a reply schedule for Free Support. Please upgrade to Private Support if you can't wait.
onele1989
onele1989
onele1989
Junior Member
25
08-08-2022, 10:43 AM
#8
(08-08-2022, 08:41 AM)maxpayne
(05-08-2022, 11:35 AM)onele1989 my build number was V008

Which tool did you use to flash the symphony pac file?
spd factory download tool
maxpayne
maxpayne
maxpayne
Intern
3,602
10-08-2022, 05:31 AM
#9
(08-08-2022, 10:43 AM)onele1989 spd factory download tool

Do you have Miracle thunder box / dongle or any other SPD dongle?

Note!
We have a reply schedule for Free Support. Please upgrade to Private Support if you can't wait.
onele1989
onele1989
onele1989
Junior Member
25
10-08-2022, 01:43 PM
#10
(10-08-2022, 05:31 AM)maxpayne
(08-08-2022, 10:43 AM)onele1989 spd factory download tool

Do you have Miracle thunder box / dongle or any other SPD dongle?
No I don't
Pages (2): 1 2 Next
Users browsing this thread:
 1 Guest(s)
Users browsing this thread:
 1 Guest(s)
YtWhTl