Hovatek Forum DEVELOPMENT Android [Please help] TECNO CX STOCK ROM BACKUP FOR ROOT
Try our Online TWRP Builder..its free!
Can't login? Please, reset your password.


[Please help] TECNO CX STOCK ROM BACKUP FOR ROOT

[Please help] TECNO CX STOCK ROM BACKUP FOR ROOT

Pages (2): 1 2 Next
Diallo
Diallo
Diallo
Junior Member
33
16-04-2018, 08:21 PM
#1



my Tecno cx get fixed from the company but there upgrade the firmware to the last version CX-H501DEFG-N-180314V177  
so the root option get far from me....please help!!! Angry
xerxes
xerxes
xerxes
Senior Member
8,357
17-04-2018, 11:55 AM
#2
(16-04-2018, 08:21 PM)Diallo my Tecno cx get fixed from the company but there upgrade the firmware to the last version CX-H501DEFG-N-180314V177  
so the root option get far from me....please help!!! Angry

Dump the phone's firmware using WWR tool @ https://www.hovatek.com/forum/thread-21970.html to obtain boot.img
use your boot.img to root using Magisk @ https://www.hovatek.com/forum/thread-21427.html
Diallo
Diallo
Diallo
Junior Member
33
19-04-2018, 02:04 PM
#3
(17-04-2018, 11:55 AM)innagee
(16-04-2018, 08:21 PM)Diallo my Tecno cx get fixed from the company but there upgrade the firmware to the last version CX-H501DEFG-N-180314V177  
so the root option get far from me....please help!!! Angry

Dump the phone's firmware using WWR tool @ https://www.hovatek.com/forum/thread-21970.html to obtain boot.img
use your boot.img to root using Magisk @ https://www.hovatek.com/forum/thread-21427.html

I stuck on the MTK Droid Tool v2.5.3 hi don't find my devices even I install PDAnet that one find the devices but not MTK DROID.
please help!!! Huh
X3non
X3non
X3non
Recognized Contributor
22,062
19-04-2018, 05:08 PM
#4
(19-04-2018, 02:04 PM)Diallo I stuck on the MTK Droid Tool v2.5.3 hi don't find my devices even I install PDAnet that one find the devices but not MTK DROID.
please help!!! Huh

mtk droid tools wont work on your device and it wasn't mentioned anywhere in @innagees's reply
Diallo
Diallo
Diallo
Junior Member
33
19-04-2018, 09:17 PM
#5



(19-04-2018, 05:08 PM)X3non
(19-04-2018, 02:04 PM)Diallo I stuck on the MTK Droid Tool v2.5.3 hi don't find my devices even I install PDAnet that one find the devices but not MTK DROID.
please help!!! Huh

mtk droid tools wont work on your device and it wasn't mentioned anywhere in @innagees's reply

I'm sorry, that was wrong very sorry, now I'm on the SP Memory test, the tap it is different from the guide sp flash tools so 
I'm afraid of making mistakes again 
I download the version that is on the guide but it is still the same of 
the news sp flash version "DRAM flip test" auto, manuel...I did and run over 
2 hours after that the result was different with the tutorial guide so I need help there.
here is the result of the Memory test: [FLIP]100% have test offset: 0x80000000 with this 0x80000000 I get error code of readback ROM_2
thank you
This post was last modified: 20-04-2018, 09:03 AM by Diallo.
hovatek
hovatek
hovatek
Administrator
49,607
20-04-2018, 10:34 AM
#6
(19-04-2018, 09:17 PM)Diallo I'm sorry, that was wrong very sorry, now I'm on the SP Memory test, the tap it is different from the guide sp flash tools so 
I'm afraid of making mistakes again 
I download the version that is on the guide but it is still the same of 
the news sp flash version "DRAM flip test" auto, manuel...I did and run over 
2 hours after that the result was different with the tutorial guide so I need help there.
here is the result of the Memory test: [FLIP]100% have test offset: 0x80000000 with this 0x80000000 I get error code of readback ROM_2
thank you

Follow the guide at https://www.hovatek.com/forum/thread-13054.html and tell us your phone's chipset (i.e MT****)
As for Wwr tool, have you been able to dump preloader?
This post was last modified: 20-04-2018, 10:35 AM by hovatek.

Note!
We have a reply schedule for Free Support. Please upgrade to Private Support if you can't wait.
Diallo
Diallo
Diallo
Junior Member
33
20-04-2018, 02:24 PM
#7
(19-04-2018, 09:17 PM)Diallo I'm sorry, that was wrong very sorry, now I'm on the SP Memory test, the tap it is different from the guide sp flash tools so 
I'm afraid of making mistakes again 
I download the version that is on the guide but it is still the same of 
the news sp flash version "DRAM flip test" auto, manuel...I did and run over 
2 hours after that the result was different with the tutorial guide so I need help there.
here is the result of the Memory test: [FLIP]100% have test offset: 0x80000000 with this 0x80000000 I get error code of readback ROM_2
thank you

Follow the guide at https://www.hovatek.com/forum/thread-13054.html  and tell us your phone's chipset (i.e MT****)
As for Wwr tool, have you been able to dump preloader?[/quote]

yes I managed to dump the preloader with the wwr_MTK "rom_0" before starting the second step.
This post was last modified: 20-04-2018, 02:35 PM by Diallo.
Attached Files
.png
Screenshot_20180420-130245.png
Size: 180.34 KB / Downloads: 4
.png
Screenshot_20180420-130258.png
Size: 136.29 KB / Downloads: 3
.png
Screenshot_20180420-130308.png
Size: 200.98 KB / Downloads: 2
.png
Screenshot_20180420-130502.png
Size: 179.85 KB / Downloads: 3
X3non
X3non
X3non
Recognized Contributor
22,062
20-04-2018, 03:55 PM
#8
(20-04-2018, 02:24 PM)Diallo yes I managed to dump the preloader with the wwr_MTK "rom_0" before starting the second step.

if you are seeing only "DRAM FLIP TEST", then it means you didn't select any scatter file before clicking the memory test tab
refer to step 2 - 5 in the guide @ https://www.hovatek.com/forum/thread-21972.html
use the temp scatter file and the preloader to perform the ram test
Diallo
Diallo
Diallo
Junior Member
33
21-04-2018, 12:19 AM
#9
[attachment=4957 X3non pid='134797' dateline='1524236123']
(20-04-2018, 02:24 PM)Diallo yes I managed to dump the preloader with the wwr_MTK "rom_0" before starting the second step.

if you are seeing only "DRAM FLIP TEST", then it means you didn't select any scatter file before clicking the memory test tab
refer to step 2 - 5 in the guide @ https://www.hovatek.com/forum/thread-21972.html
use the temp scatter file and the preloader to perform the ram test

i'm very sorry, i tray at all but still stuck on the ram test you can believe me something wrong BRO. 

to help you understand what I'm doing, i need to sent you a some (10) screen capture step by step just look at it may you will find the error or my mistake in this exploit.
how you will get the screen capture?
This post was last modified: 21-04-2018, 11:21 AM by Diallo.
Attached Files
.pdf
tecnocx.pdf
Size: 787.24 KB / Downloads: 4
hovatek
hovatek
hovatek
Administrator
49,607
21-04-2018, 06:47 PM
#10
(21-04-2018, 12:19 AM)Diallo i'm very sorry, i tray at all but still stuck on the ram test you can believe me something wrong BRO. 

to help you understand what I'm doing, i need to sent you a some (10) screen capture step by step just look at it may you will find the error or my mistake in this exploit.
how you will get the screen capture?

I think your preloader readback is wrong.
refer to bullet 8 and 9 at https://www.hovatek.com/forum/thread-21970.html

Code:

physical_start_addr: 0x0
partition_size: 0x80000
region: EMMC_BOOT_1

In your screenshot, region you selected is EMMC_USER which is wrong
This post was last modified: 21-04-2018, 06:48 PM by hovatek.

Note!
We have a reply schedule for Free Support. Please upgrade to Private Support if you can't wait.
Pages (2): 1 2 Next
Users browsing this thread:
 1 Guest(s)
Users browsing this thread:
 1 Guest(s)
YtWhTl
live chat
whatsapp telegram instagram