Hovatek Forum MOBILE Android ZTE E7L bootloop/Stock rom
Try our Online TWRP Builder..its free!
Can't login? Please, reset your password.


ZTE E7L bootloop/Stock rom

ZTE E7L bootloop/Stock rom

Pages (4): 1 2 3 4 Next
segunmunir
segunmunir
segunmunir
Junior Member
21
08-12-2017, 04:15 PM
#1



Good day all. I have a ZTE E7L tab with bootloop. it happened while trying to root the device. I've done  factory reset and tried extracting the rom from a similar phone using miracle box but ran into error. Please anyone with the stock 5.1 rom? Any help?
xerxes
xerxes
xerxes
Senior Member
8,357
08-12-2017, 04:45 PM
#2
(08-12-2017, 04:15 PM)segunmunir Good day all. I have a ZTE E7L tab with bootloop. it happened while trying to root the device. I've done  factory reset and tried extracting the rom from a similar phone using miracle box but ran into error. Please anyone with the stock 5.1 rom? Any help?

Attach screenshot of the error in Miracle Box. 
Dump the working device in scatter format using the guide @ https://www.hovatek.com/forum/thread-13347.html
segunmunir
segunmunir
segunmunir
Junior Member
21
08-12-2017, 05:00 PM
#3
it says EMMC Flash error
hovatek
hovatek
hovatek
Administrator
49,618
08-12-2017, 07:05 PM
#4
(08-12-2017, 05:00 PM)segunmunir it says EMMC Flash error

1. How exactly did you try rooting?
2. What is the chipset of the device
3. Do you still have access to the working phone?

Note!
We have a reply schedule for Free Support. Please upgrade to Private Support if you can't wait.
segunmunir
segunmunir
segunmunir
Junior Member
21
08-12-2017, 07:14 PM
#5



(08-12-2017, 07:05 PM)hovatek
(08-12-2017, 05:00 PM)segunmunir it says EMMC Flash error

1. How exactly did you try rooting?
2. What is the chipset of the device
3. Do you still have access to the working phone?

i have access to the working phone and the chipset is mt6572 and i used kingroot to root then attempted to replace kinguser with supresu. thats when it happened
hovatek
hovatek
hovatek
Administrator
49,618
09-12-2017, 02:35 PM
#6
(08-12-2017, 07:14 PM)segunmunir i have access to the working phone and the chipset is mt6572 and i used kingroot to root then attempted to replace kinguser with supresu. thats when it happened

backup the working phone in scatter format using Miracle Box at https://www.hovatek.com/forum/thread-13347.html
let me know when done

Note!
We have a reply schedule for Free Support. Please upgrade to Private Support if you can't wait.
segunmunir
segunmunir
segunmunir
Junior Member
21
11-12-2017, 08:14 AM
#7
i have tried this method. i get error 1002. googling the error says eemc issues or something.
hovatek
hovatek
hovatek
Administrator
49,618
11-12-2017, 12:27 PM
#8
(11-12-2017, 08:14 AM)segunmunir i have tried this method. i get error 1002. googling the error says eemc issues or something.

You're getting this error when trying to backup the working phone?

Note!
We have a reply schedule for Free Support. Please upgrade to Private Support if you can't wait.
segunmunir
segunmunir
segunmunir
Junior Member
21
12-12-2017, 08:05 PM
#9
(11-12-2017, 12:27 PM)hovatek
(11-12-2017, 08:14 AM)segunmunir i have tried this method. i get error 1002. googling the error says eemc issues or something.

You're getting this error when trying to backup the working phone?

on both the working phone and mine with bootloop. tried another brand of phone like an infinix and it worked fine but with my zte it gives the error 1002
hovatek
hovatek
hovatek
Administrator
49,618
13-12-2017, 03:01 PM
#10
(12-12-2017, 08:05 PM)segunmunir on both the working phone and mine with bootloop. tried another brand of phone like an infinix and it worked fine but with my zte it gives the error 1002

Can you root the working phone and try backup using MTK Droid tools at https://www.hovatek.com/forum/thread-468.html ?

Note!
We have a reply schedule for Free Support. Please upgrade to Private Support if you can't wait.
Pages (4): 1 2 3 4 Next
Users browsing this thread:
 1 Guest(s)
Users browsing this thread:
 1 Guest(s)
YtWhTl